Jump to content

Quad leading edge mesh


Recommended Posts

The leading edge mesh on my workhorse finally fell apart.  I let the holes at the fold points get too long - 18cm and 20cm.  It has had a hard life over the past 5 years, so I'm not complaining, but it is time to do something about it.

Instead of putting the same fibreglass mesh back onto the kite, I decided to experiment with 1.5 oz ripstop instead.

Check back in 2022 for a comparison...

LE.jpg

Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, andy666 said:

Wow that’s tidy. Did you cut it out with a laser plotter? 

No, I made a metal stencil thingy with that rounded slot.  Then I placed it along the leading edge at measured intervals and used a conical tipped soldering iron to hot cut each hole. Didn't take long, maybe 10 minutes.

 

Sometimes the manual way of doing things works just fine :hatsoff:

Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
×
×
  • Create New...